World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day + Photo Dec 30, 2020 | 09:22 / Important events
December 31 is the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis, one of the most memorable, and honorable days in the history of the Azerbaijani people! This day was founded in 1989 with the destruction of the Azerbaijani border between the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan and Iran (USSR-Iran border). On the same day, the border posts between North and South Azerbaijan were destroyed. At that time, the Conference of Turkic-speaking people was being held in Istanbul. The conference decided to celebrate the solidarity of Azerbaijanis around the world. Despite the serious pressure of the two totalitarian states, the march of Azerbaijanis living on both sides of the Araz River and the destruction of barbed wire during the last days of the collapse of the USSR revived the idea that Azerbaijanis are one nation on the banks of the Araz River. On December 16, 1991, Chairman of the Supreme Council of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Heyder Aliyev declared December 31 as a Solidarity day for world Azerbaijanis considering the importance of creating a unity of world Azerbaijanis. Then this initiative gained the support of the central government, and now all Azerbaijanis officially celebrate this day as a holiday. This holiday plays an important role in establishing relations with Azerbaijanis living in different countries, creating unity and solidarity between them. Solidarity day of world Azerbaijanis is celebrated by Azerbaijanis in more than 70 countries.
The unity of the Azerbaijani people around the President in the Patriotic War and the victory over the hated enemy once again proved this solidarity. The liberation of our occupied lands by our militant soldiers once again showed the world their courage, bravery, heroism, determination, and devotion to the motherland.
"For every person, his nationality is a source of pride. I have always been proud, and today I am proud to be Azerbaijani!" - These words of the wise leader have become a symbol of national pride for each of our compatriots.