Employees of IMBB were on a scientific trip + Photo May 01, 2021 | 13:34 / Scientific mission
A group of employees of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies of ANAS- senior researcher Ulduza Gurbanova, researchers Turana Isgandarova, and Lala Aydinli were on a scientific trip in Gobustan Regional Experimental Station (RES) of Research Institute of Crop Husbandry of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. During the scientific trip, monitoring was carried out in control nurseries consisting of competitive variety testing and perspective samples, and in soft wheat nurseries introduced from international selection centers CIMMYT and ICARDA. Phenological comparison of wheat seedlings in the phase of outlet to the pipe was carried out, research work to be carried out both in the field and in the laboratory was discussed. Extensive discussions were held with experienced employees of Gobustan RES during the trip.