26 June - The Armed Forces Day of Azerbaijan Republic Jun 25, 2021 | 10:36 / Important events
The establishment of our National Army dates back to the period of activity of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. The intensification of the Armenian aggression in 1917-1918 put the Azerbaijani Turks in danger of physical destruction. The situation necessitated the immediate start of army building. By the decree dated June 26, 1918, the establishment of the Azerbaijan National Army began. On August 1, the Military Ministry of the ADR was established. Talented General Samad bey Mehmandarov was appointed military minister, Lieutenant General Alaga Shikhlinsky was appointed deputy minister on December 25. In a short time, the National Army together with the Caucasus Islamic Army of the Ottoman Empire saved Baku and surrounding areas from the Armenian-Bolshevik occupation. The Azerbaijani army had such talented generals as Huseynkhan Nakhchivanski, Ibrahim agha Usubov, Hamid Gaitabashi, Kazim Gajar, Javad bey Shikhlinsky, Habibbey Salimov. After the collapse of the ADR, the Bolshevik government abolished the National Army. Most of its leaders were taken to the island of Nargin and shot.
The traditions of the Azerbaijani army, founded during the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, are preserved and developed in modern times. This was possible due to the serious efforts of our national leader Heydar Aliyev. The work carried out under the leadership of Heydar Aliyev in the field of building the Armed Forces has allowed us to create an organized, powerful army in our country, and has laid a solid foundation for its further strengthening.
Only due to the coming to power of Heydar Aliyev in 1993 at the request of the people and his election as President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, it was possible to implement important measures in the field of army building in our republic. In accordance with the tradition of historical succession, by the decree of our national leader Heydar Aliyev, June 26, the day of the establishment of the National Army during the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, is celebrated as the Day of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan.
Today, the Azerbaijani National Army, considered the most modern army in the Caucasus, consists of Military Air and Air Defense, Naval, and Land Forces. Within the CIS, Azerbaijan is one of the strongest countries with air defense forces.
In the counter-offensive operations carried out by our Army on September 27, 2020, special attention was paid to the use of the most modern weapons with the application of a strategy that is an innovation in military history. As a result, the Azerbaijani Army, under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, realized in a short period of time what international organizations could not do for 30 years. During the counter-offensive operations, our army, using modern technological weapons, paralyzed the enemy's command and control posts, missiles and artillery, military equipment, and supplies.