The memory of the martyrs was honored at the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology + Photo Sep 24, 2021 | 16:15 / Events
On September 24, an event dedicated to the Day of Remembrance was held at the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology of ANAS with the participation of members of the families of martyrs and war veterans.
At the beginning of the meeting, the participants commemorated the memory of the martyrs of the Patriotic War with a minute of silence.
The meeting was opened by the director of the institute, vice-president of ANAS, academician Irada Huseynova, speaking about the power of the Azerbaijani Army, the heroism of martyrs and soldiers shown during the battles, noted that our valiant army liberated the lands occupied by the enemy under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. She shared information that during the 44-day Patriotic War, 2,904 servicemen of the Armed Forces were killed, 10 servicemen were missing, more than 1,000 servicemen were injured and lost their health. Our territories occupied by the enemy were liberated at the cost of the lives of our martyrs and veterans, soldiers and officers.
By the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated December 2, 2020, every year on September 27, Remembrance Day will be celebrated as a tribute to the memory of the soldiers and officers, all martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the liberation of the territorial integrity of our country. Academician Irada Huseynova noted that the foundation of our powerful army was laid by the national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Fighters Jeyhun Abdullaev and Arif Dzhabrailov, speaking at the meeting, spoke about their participation in battles during the 44-day Patriotic War, about the perseverance and belligerence of soldiers, expressed gratitude to the country's leadership for the comprehensive care of the families of martyrs and soldiers. The mothers of the soldiers, Nasiba Abdullayeva and Mayakhanum Khanysheva expressed their deep gratitude to the leadership and staff of the institute for the support, attention, and care shown in the difficult days of the war.
A colleague of the institute, the sister of the martyr Firuza Rzayeva, emphasizing the constant concern of the state for the families of martyrs, noted that if before the warrior-martyr was a member of one family, now he has become the son of the whole people.
Employees of the institute S.Khudaverdiyeva, M.Pashayev, G.Alibeyova, and Z.Rustamova recalled the days when their relatives took part in the war and noted that the Azerbaijani people united around the President as a fist and emerged from this test with honor and victory.
Participants of the First Karabakh War N.Mustafayev, Sh.Mammadov and B.Dashdamirov, chairman of the YAP Youth Organization N.Mammadov and chairman of the Veterans Council of the institute, corresponding member of ANAS Ibrahim Azizov spoke about this historic victory of the Azerbaijani people. They stressed that it was achieved due to the overlap of the will of the leader.
In the end, a video was demonstrated reflecting the path of our heroic sons in the 44-day war.