A regular meeting of the Scientific Council was held + Photo Oct 05, 2021 | 16:07 / Conferences, assemblies
A regular meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies was held on October 5. Opening the meeting, Vice-President of ANAS, Director of the Institute, Academician Irada Huseynova congratulated the members of the council on the occasion of October 5 - Teacher's Day and spoke about the contributions of these honorable professionals to our society and future. Irada Huseynova congratulated professor Ibrahim Azizov, who was the first student of the great scientist and teacher, academician Jalal Aliyev and Head of the Department of Education, representing the army of teachers of the Institute, Ph.D. Samira Rustamova on Teacher's Day. Then the chairman of the meeting - academician I. Huseynova acquainted the members of the Scientific Council with the issues on the agenda. At the meeting, the dissertation topics and the appointment of scientific supervisors of the doctoral students and masters admitted to the doctoral program and master's program of the institute in the 2021 academic year were discussed. Considering the request of the former doctoral student of the Institute in the specialty "Molecular Biology", senior researcher of the laboratory of Molecular Biotechnology, Ayten Agayeva received permission on sabbatical leave to complete her dissertation on "Development of a new antibiotic against highly virulent and drug-resistant pathogens". Submission of articles to the next issue of the Transactions of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies and other issues were also discussed.