The republical scientific-practical conference on “Academic Jalal Aliyev and genetic resources of biodiversity”was held + Photo Dec 03, 2018 | 12:01 / Conferences, assemblies
According to the plan of measures approved by order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on “Holding the 90th anniversary of Academic Jalal Aliyev" on May 22, 2018, the Azerbaijan State Agrarian University organized a republical scientific-practical conference on “Academic Jalal Aliyev and genetic resources of biodiversity” was held. Representatives from Research Institute of  Crop Husbandry of Azerbaijan Republic Ministry of Agriculture, Scientific-Research Institute of Wine-Making and Winery, Scientific-Research Institute Fruit growing and Tea making, Animal Husbandry Scientific-Research Institute, Vegetable Scientific-Research Institute, Azerbaijan State Agrarian University, Genetic Resources Institute, Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies, Institute of Dendrology, Central Botanical Garden, Institute of Soil Science and Agro Chemistry of ANAS, Ganja section, Ganja State University of Ministry of Education, Food Safety Institute of Food Safety Agency
of The Republic of Azerbaijan presented more than 100 articles. The articles have been published devoted to the various aspects of academic Jalal Aliyev's fundamental research and scientific achievements.
Sayfaddin Talibov, deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, who conveyed congratulations of Inam Karimov to the conference participants, spoke about the famous scientist, prominent public figure, correspondent member of ANAS, honored scientist, doctor of biological sciences, professor Jalal Aliyev’s identifying some new directions of biological science in Azerbaijan and solving its actual problems, his role in the complex research of his photosynthesis in the development of agrarian science as a whole.
Deputy director on general affairs of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies, Natig Allahverdiyev shared his dear memories about Jalal Aliyev. Deputy director on scientific affairs PhD Alamdar Aliyev, correspondent member of ANAS Ibrahim Azizov, doctor of biological sciences Shahniyar Bayramov, PhD Hasan Garibov, PhD Seadet Khudaverdiyeva, PhD Nurmemmed Mustafayev, PhD Mahire Mammadova made interesting reports.