The tragedy of January 20 did not break the will of the Azerbaijani people Jan 19, 2022 | 09:51 / Important events
Our people have been commemorating the martyrs of January 20 for 32 years. An unprecedented tragedy was committed in Azerbaijan by the incursion of Soviet troops into the streets and squares of Baku against civilians, who protested Armenian territorial claims supported by the former USSR leadership. In those tragic days, the brave sons of the Motherland, who valued the freedom, honor, and dignity of their country and people above everything sacrificed their lives and rose to the peak of martyrdom. The Patriotic War, which became a heroic page of our independence and a heroic chronicle of our history, not only liberated our occupied lands but also endowed peace in the souls of our martyrs and heroes who shed blood for these lands years ago. Now we are not ashamed when visiting the alley of martyrs as during the years of occupation. We fulfilled our moral duty to the Martyrs, liberated our territories, and avenged the spilled blood of innocent people.
Thirty years ago, the armed enemy attacking civilians could not imagine that he would be in such a miserable situation. Failed… This time, neither the patrons, nor the weapons, nor the "army" could help the enemy. Because the enemy faced an army much stronger, a state that had vowed not to leave its land to the enemy, 30 years of preparation for revenge, loyal friends, and a strong Leader. Yes, the mighty leadership of President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the heroism of our soldiers and officers took revenge for the bloody tragedy that occurred 30 years ago. This victory was written in golden letters in the centuries-old history of Azerbaijan. Our people and our brave Army have made a glorious history in 44 days, put an end to 30 years of occupation, and restored our territorial integrity. With this victory, President Ilham Aliyev turned Azerbaijan into a victorious country and the Azerbaijani people into victorious people.