The employees of IMBB visited the Alley of Martyrs + Photo Jan 19, 2022 | 16:02 / Important events
32 years have passed since the January 20 tragedy, which is both a sad and a proud page of history. The brave sons and daughters of our people wrote a new history of Azerbaijan with their blood on the night of January 19-20, 1990.
The chairman of the Council of Veterans of IMBB, correspondent member of ANAS Ibrahim Azizov, members of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists, as well a group of employees visited the Alley of Martyrs on the occasion of the 32nd anniversary of the January 20 National Mourning Day. Martyrs killed in the tragedy were commemorated, carnations were laid at their graves.
The January 20 incident which is proof of the determination and will of the Azerbaijani people will never be forgotten, our martyrs will always be commemorated with honor and pride. May God have mercy on all our martyrs!!!