Today, March 31, is the day of genocide of Azerbaijanis Mar 31, 2022 | 09:00 / Important events
The March 31 tragedy is an unforgettable event in the history of Azerbaijan. Over the past two hundred years, many pages full of tragedies have been written in the history of Azerbaijan. One of these terrible events took place in March-April 1918. The March 31 genocide is one of the bloodiest tragedies not only in the history of Azerbaijan but also in the history of mankind due to its cruelty and scale. Taking advantage of the opportunity, the Armenians killed thousands of people, including children, the elderly, and women, and destroyed a large part of Baku, destroying national architectural gems, schools, hospitals, mosques, and other monuments. The genocide of Azerbaijanis was carried out with special cruelty not only in Baku but also in Shamakhi, Guba, Karabakh, Zangazur, Nakhchivan, Lankaran, Ganja, and other regions. March 31 was declared a day of national mourning by the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. Thus, for the first time in history, an attempt was made to make a political assessment of the genocide against Azerbaijanis and the occupation of our lands, which lasted more than a century. However, the collapse of the Republic left the work in this area unfinished. By the Decree of the national leader Heydar Aliyev "On the genocide of Azerbaijanis" dated March 26, 1998, March 31 was declared the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis. Thanks to the research conducted over the past years, many new facts and documents have been collected from this historic decree, and a mass grave has been discovered in Guba. On January 18, 2018, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed an order "On the 100th anniversary of the 1918 genocide of Azerbaijanis." The order reads: "The revealed historical facts proved that the geography of the bloody actions carried out by the Armenian nationalists in March-April 1918 and later was wider and the number of victims of the tragedy was many times higher." The people and the state of Azerbaijan always cherish the memory of the victims of the genocide and call on the whole world to learn from these historical events to see the inside of Armenian fascism.