Professor Garib Murshudov's seminar on "Application of machine learning methods in medicine" was held + Photo Apr 07, 2022 | 14:00 / Seminars
An online seminar was held by the head of the laboratories of computational structural biology of the Institute of Molecular Biology of Great Britain and the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies of ANAS, Professor Garib Murshudov on the topic "Application of machine learning methods in medicine".
Employees of research institutes of ANAS, the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, research and educational institutions of the Union for Management of Territorial Medical Units of the State Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan for Compulsory Medical Insurance, as well as Azerbaijan Medical University, Baku State University, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University took part in the seminar.
Opening the event, Vice-President of ANAS, academician Irada Huseynova informed about the research conducted by Professor Garib Murshudov. She noted that under the leadership of Garib Murshudov, the International Laboratory for Computational Structural Biology of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies of ANAS conducts comprehensive research on the application of computer biology, machine learning methods and artificial intelligence. A lot of work has been done and is being done in the relevant areas. In 2021, the senior researcher of the laboratory, Rafiga Masmaliyeva, defended the first dissertation in Azerbaijan for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in biology, specializing in Mathematical Biology, Bioinformatics.
At the end of her speech, Academician Irada Huseynova gave the floor to Garib Murshudov. The well-known scientist gave extensive information about machine learning methods, projects implemented or being implemented to date to apply these methods in biological research, local personnel involved in these projects, existing resources and opportunities, future prospects, etc.
Garib Murshudov informed about the application of machine learning methods in research in the field of biology, physics, etc., noting that there are great opportunities for using these methods in medicine. G. Murshudov noted that these projects prove the possibility of conducting research in Azerbaijan using the most modern methods. He also said that several articles by Azerbaijani authors in relevant fields have already been published in prestigious journals.
Then Garib Murshudov gave the floor to Candidate of Technical Sciences, Senior Lecturer of the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry Nigar Ismayilova. Nigar Ismailova spoke about HPC - High Performance Computing and the opportunities and resources created in this area at the University Computing Center and made suggestions for their use.
Garib Murshudov and Nigar Ismailova answered numerous questions from the participants. Extensive discussions took place on the topic of the seminar and the reports made.
Summing up the meeting, Academician Irada Huseynova once again emphasized the importance of developing the relevant field of science and training in this area in Azerbaijan, stressed the need to do more in this direction and called on all interested parties to cooperate.