The article of IMBB employees dedicated to ACE gene polymorphism in COVID-19 disease was published Aug 05, 2022 | 13:17 / Publications
The article of IMBB employees Gulmira Alibeyova, PhD in biology Nurmammad Mustafayev and academician Irada Huseynova "Role of synergistic connection of ACE I/D and ACE2 G8790A polymorphisms in the etiology of CoVID-19" was published in the international scientific and practical journal "Endless Light in Science" (SJIF ~5.5; ISI ~0.172). The article is devoted to the study of polymorphisms characterized by indel and SNP type mutations (ACE I/D and ACE2 G/A, respectively) occurring in the genes of angiotensin-converting enzymes (ACE and ACE2), which play an important role in the invasion of CoVID-19. In addition, an attempt was made to reveal the synergistic role of these mutations in the etiology of CoVID-19, as well as the possible correlation between the degree of disease progression/susceptibility to the disease and the mutant allele variants/genotypes of these genes.
The research work was carried out with the financial support of the Science Development Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (EIF-GAT-5-2020-3(37)-12/09/3-M-09).