ANAS Presidium held next meeting + Photo Jan 16, 2019 | 14:28 / Conferences, assemblies
ANAS Presidium held next meeting on January 16. The event, organized at the Institute of Physics of ANAS, was opened by the President of ANAS, academician Akif Alizadeh. Academician informed the participants with the issues on the agenda.
The event considered the issue of strengthening the curatorial activities in connection with the distribution of responsibilities between the members of the Presidium of ANAS, the relevant instructions were given.
Then, Academician-Secretary of the Division of Physical-Mathematical and Technical Sciences of ANAS, academician Nazim Mammadovdelivered the report which reflecting the scientific and scientific-organizational activity of the Division in 2018.
The meeting adopted resolutions approving the “Nomenclature of posts of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences”, “Temporary rules for holding a competition for receiving posts of a researcher in scientific institutions and organizations of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan” on making partial changes to the decision of the Presidium of ANAS dated April 15, 2015 and also on holding of the 90th anniversary of corresponding member of ANAS Damir Hajiyev.
Then, the issues on approving the “Action plan of the Coordination Council of ANAS Professors for 2019” was submitted for discussion. Chairman of the Coordination Council of ANAS Professors, Professor of ANAS, Doctor of Mathematical Sciences Rovshan Bandaliyev said that, in order to ensure the active participation of ANAS Professors in the scientific and scientific-organizational life of the Academy, fulfillment of the duties established by the Charter of ANAS, as well as the relevant decree The Presidium of ANAS approved the "Regulations on the Coordination Council of ANAS Professors".
Academician stressed that, in the resolution, the Council was entrusted with the preparation and submission for consideration of the Presidium of the "Action Plan for 2019".
Then, Presidium approved the “Action Plan of the Coordination Council of ANAS Professors for 2019” and gave instructions aimed at the implementation of the measures provided for in the plan.
The next, on the agenda was the issue on approving the composition and the Regulations on the National Committee of Azerbaijan on the UNESCO “Memory of the World Program”. In his speech, the Vice-President of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli said that, the main goal of the UNESCO Memory of the World Program, which has been functioning since 1992 is to ensure the protection of documents, manuscripts, audiovisual materials, materials stored in libraries of world importance archives reflecting the documentary heritage of countries, with a view to their transfer to future generations.
The speaker noted that, in 2005 the medieval manuscripts in medicine and pharmaceutical business, presented by the Republic of Azerbaijan were included in the UNESCO International Memory of the World Register and in 2017, "A copy of the manuscript" Divan" by Muhammad Fizuli".
He added that, in order to expand relations between organizations aimed at including samples of the written heritage of our country in the International Register of the UNESCO Memory of the World Program and to ensure effective activities under the aforementioned Program, it became necessary to establish the National Committee of Azerbaijan on the Memory of the World Program.
Taking into account all the above and the petition of ANAS Division of Humanitarian Sciences, Presidium adopted a resolution on approving the composition and the Regulations on the National Committee of Azerbaijan on the UNESCO Memory of the World Program. According to the resolution, the corresponding document should be submitted to the National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Then, personnel issues were considered. By decrees of the Presidium, Sabuhi Gahramanov was appointed as Director of ANAS “Elm” publishing house, Ph.D. in Economy Nazim Shukurov as a Director of High Technologies Park of ANAS, Ragsana Azizova as a head of the Secretariat of the Presidium of ANAS.