Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies commemorated the 31st anniversary of the "Khojaly Genocide" + Photo Feb 24, 2023 | 12:50 / Events
An event dedicated to the 31st anniversary of the "Khojaly Genocide" was held at the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies of the RA MSE. First, the memory of the victims of the tragedy was commemorated with a minute of silence. Academician Irada Huseynova, director general of the Institute opened the event and said that the Khojaly genocide was the most terrible manifestation of Armenia's policy of aggression against Azerbaijan. On the cold winter night of 1992, 613 peaceful Azerbaijani citizens, including 63 children, 106 women, and 70 old people, were killed as a result of the terrible massacre committed by Armenian usurpers against the population of Khojaly. As a result, 8 families were completely destroyed, 25 children lost both parents, 130 children lost one of their parents, 487 civilians were seriously injured, and 1275 people were taken hostage. The fate of 150 hostages, including 68 women and 26 children, is still unknown. The academician noted that this tragedy that occurred at the end of the 20th century is one of the heaviest crimes directed not only against the people of Azerbaijan, but against all humanity, and such a crime should not go unpunished. I. Huseynova pointed out that after the national leader Heydar Aliyev returned to political power in 1993, the Khojaly genocide was given a political and legal assessment. Emphasizing that we should learn lessons from Khojaly and other tragedies, the academician spoke about the superiority of the victorious Azerbaijan state at all levels after the Patriotic War, the impossibility of carrying out such acts of genocide against our people with a strong state, and the importance of understanding its value. The heroic Azerbaijani army, under the leadershipof the Supreme Commander, won a glorious victory in the 44-day Patriotic War and took revenge and did not leave the blood of our martyrs on the ground. Thanks to the reforms carried out on the basis of the determined political will of President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has risen to the ranks of the most dynamically developing countries in the world.
Then, at the event, correspondent member of ANAS Ibrahim Azizov, doctor of biological sciences Shahniyar Bayramov, head specialist of the Education Department Ganfila Bayramova said that the atrocities committed by Armenians are reflected in blood in our history and will never be erased from our memory. The senior researcher of the Bioadaptation Laboratory, PhD Samra Mirzayeva and the students of Baku State University - Aliyev Elshan, Mammadova Ravana, Adilova Leman and Mammadova Nargiz spoke about the importance of the role of young people in introducing the Khojaly genocide to the world community. They said that the people of Azerbaijan will never forget the Khojaly tragedy and will never make them forget it.
At the end of the event, a film dedicated to the Khojaly tragedy was shown.