A regular meeting of the Scientific Council was held + Photo Mar 10, 2023 | 15:59 / Conferences, assemblies
On March 10, a regular meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Azerbaijan took place. Vice-President of ANAS, General Director of the Institute, Academician Irada Huseynova, who opened the meeting with an introductory speech, familiarized the members of the Council with the issues on the agenda. At the meeting, the issue of approving the institute's research plans for 2023 was discussed. The council members were informed about the competition among young scientists and specialists dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev. Academician Irada Huseynova briefed the members of the Scientific Council with the Decree No. 9/9 dated February 23, 2023, of the Presidium of ANAS on the 95th anniversary of Jalal Aliyev, as well as the preparation of a special issue of the journal "Transactions of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies”, dedicated to the anniversary. Then, the issues of sending a researcher of the International Laboratory of Proteomics Aynura Pashayeva to Busan National University of the Republic of Korea and a junior researcher of the Laboratory of Population Genomics Sayali Mustafayeva to Iowa University, USA were discussed.