"Science Day" was celebrated at the RA MSE Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies + Photo Mar 28, 2023 | 15:48 / Seminars
In addition to the employees of the institute, doctoral students and master's students, as well as students of the Faculty of Biology of Baku State University, who had practised at the institute, took part in the event.
Vice-president of ANAS, general director of the institute academician Irada Huseynova, who opened the event with an opening speech, congratulated the employees of the institution on the occasion of Science Day and emphasized that this day, coinciding with the day of the establishment of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences is a holiday for everyone involved in science and the scientific community of Azerbaijan as a whole.
Then, the head of the Population Genomics Laboratory, PhD, associate professor Nurmammad Mustafayev " made a speech on “Human Anthropogenesis, Migrations and Genetic Biodiversity" and junior researcher of the same laboratory Zarintaj Rustamova spoke on "Antic DNA. "Integration of ancient hominids into the modern human genome". They spoke about the evolutionary process leading to modern man, hominids with a special role in evolution, migrations and mixing of ancient people, genetic biodiversity, ancient DNA, the problems arising during its separation, the integration of hominids called Neanderthal and Denisovan man into the modern human genome, a number of genes that are important in the evolutionary process.
Later, extensive discussions were held around the reports.