An event dedicated to the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis was held at IMBB + Photo Apr 03, 2023 | 09:21 / Events
On March 31, an event dedicated to the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis was held in the small assembly hall of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies.
First, the participants of the event commemorated the victims of Armenian fascism, the first and second Karabakh war and all the people who were martyred for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan with a minute of silence.
Vice-president of ANAS, Director general of the institute, academician Irada Huseynova, who opened the event with an introductory speech, noted that the March massacre of 1918 was one of the most terrible events that happened to the people of Azerbaijan. During this period, along with Baku city, bloody massacres took place in Shamakhi, Guba, Karabakh regions, Zangezur and Iravan governorates. The speaker said that March 31 is celebrated as the Day of the Genocide of Azerbaijanis by the Decree of National Leader Heydar Aliyev "On the Genocide of Azerbaijanis" dated March 26, 1998. We must not forget the lessons of history so that such terrible events do not happen again. We should be proud that during the 44-day Patriotic War, our nation, united as a fist around the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, avenged all our martyrs. Construction work is now going on at a great pace in our liberated lands, and we believe that all refugees will soon return to their native lands.
Later, Ibrahim Azizov, correspondent member of ANAS, and Nasiba Abdullayeva, originally from West Azerbaijan, spoke.
At the end of the event, a film dedicated to the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis on March 31 was shown.