Employees of MBBI participated in "Science Camp" + Photo Sep 19, 2023 | 03:43 / Important events
With the support of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the "Science Camp" was organized for students within the "Science and Innovation" program of the Students’ Public Cooperation, “One Volunteer”. The camp was held on September 11-14 at the Zagulba Training and Sports Base. The main goal of the camp was to support students, to establish relations between researchers and students, and to discuss problems and their solutions in science of the modern era. On the first day of the camp, Aytan Aghayeva, senior researcher of the International Laboratory of Molecular Biotechnology of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies spoke on the topic "What is science? How is research conducted? How are scientific articles prepared?". At the event, a mentor meeting on the topic "Where does a career begin" was also held with the participation of MBBI's leading researcher, Associate Professor Ulduza Gurbanova. In the student science camp, the students participated in seminars and trainings covering the fields of science, such as physics, chemistry, and biology. At the end, a closing ceremony was held and certificates were presented to the young researchers.