The 75th anniversary of the well-known Azerbaijani biochemist, doctor of biological sciences, professor Ahad Nabiyev was celebrated + Photo Sep 20, 2023 | 10:33 / Anniversaries
Employees of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, correspondent members of ANAS, Ibrahim Azizov, Ilham Shahmuradov, doctors of biological sciences, professor Safter Suleymanov, associate professor Shahniyar Bayramov, executive director of the institute Alamdar Mammadov visited the city of Ganja on September 18-19, 2023 to participate in the jubilee dedicated to the 75th anniversary of Professor Ahad Nabiyev, head of the Department of Food Safety and Expertise of the Azerbaijan Technology University. Yashar Omarov, acting rector of Azerbaijan University of Technology, met the employees of IMBB during the visit. At the meeting, issues of establishing cooperation between the Azerbaijan Technology University and the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies were discussed. A wide range of ideas were exchanged on issues such as conducting joint scientific research, organizing scientific events, conferences, seminars, and supporting young researchers, training staff, and guiding doctoral students. The anniversary event was held at the Ganja State Drama Theater. Professor Ibrahim Azizov shared his memories of working together with Ahad Nabiyev in the Higher Attestation Commission and Defense Councils and emphasized his high human qualities as a scientist and pedagogue. Alamdar Mammadov, on behalf of the director general of the institute, academician Irada Huseynova and the staff of IMBB, congratulated the scientist and wished him a long life and good health. Correspondent member of ANAS Ilham Shahmuradov read the prepared congratulatory letter and congratulated Ahad Nabiyev on behalf of MBBI staff. Professor Saftar Süleymanov spoke about his willingness to help everyone. On September 19, the representatives of IMBB were in the Department of Food Engineering and Expertise headed by Ahad Nabiyev, met the staff of the department, and received extensive information about the department's history, scientific work, and achievements. Then they got acquainted with the material and technical base of the department's laboratories and the Wine Museum.