An event dedicated to "November 8-Victory Day" was held at IMBB + Photo Nov 04, 2023 | 14:59 / Events
On November 4, an event dedicated to "November 8-Victory Day" was held at the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies of MSE RA. First, the national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played, and the dear memory of the martyrs of the Patriotic War was commemorated with a minute of silence. The general director of the institute, academician Irada Huseynova, opened the event and congratulated the entire team on the occasion of the third anniversary of the historical victory of the Azerbaijani people. Academician Irada Huseynova noted that the Patriotic War, which began on September 27 and lasted for 44 days, resulted in the glorious victory of Azerbaijan and the liberation of our lands from enemy occupation. Our glorious army liberated Sugovushan on October 3, Jabrayil on October 4, Hadrut on October 9, Fuzuli on October 17, Zangilan on October 20, Gubadli on October 25, and finally, the cradle of our culture, Shusha, on November 8. On November 10, Armenia was forced to sign the act of capitulation. According to the statement of November 10, 2020, Aghdam was returned to Azerbaijan on November 20, Kalbajar on November 25, and Lachin on December 1. On December 10, the "Victory Parade" dedicated to the great Victory of Azerbaijan in the Patriotic War was celebrated with solemnity and watched live not only in our country but also in the world. The determination and will of the Azerbaijani people, economic strength, modern army building and the unity of the people were important factors that ensured the victory of our country.  The policy and all the work done during the 3 years after the Patriotic War reached its logical end on September 20, 2023. The units of the Armenian armed forces remaining in Karabakh were forced to surrender. Despite all pressures and threats, as a result of President Ilham Aliyev's visionary and determined policy, the National Flag of Azerbaijan is now flying in Khankendi. Now it can be said with complete certainty that the spirit of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, who dedicated his whole life to the people of Azerbaijan and whose greatest desire was to restore the territorial integrity of our country, is happy. Today, Azerbaijan's sovereignty has been fully restored, and we owe it to all our martyrs and veterans. Academician Irada Huseynova noted that there are martyrs and veterans of the Patriotic War among our staff’s family members. During these days, we have not forgotten the martyrs, veterans and their relatives of both Karabakh wars and we will never forget them!
Corresponding members of ANAS Ibrahim Azizov, Novruz Guliyev, veteran Jeyhun Abdullayev, war participant Evezkhan Ezizov, martyr Aslan Rzayev’s sister Firuza Rzayeva, veteran Arif Jabrayilov’s mother, PhD Mayakhanym Khanishova, Turane Iskenderova, whose close relative died heroically in the April battles, Aygün Sadigova, whose brother fought heroically in the war and and close relative was martyred in the First Karabakh War, Participants of the First Karabakh War PhD Nurmammad Mustafayev, Mikayil Pashayev, Shahvalad Mammadov, PhD Alamdar Mammadov, executive director of the Institute, and Fazail Mammadov whose relatives were martyred in that war congratulated the event participants on the occasion of Victory Day, a glorious page in the history of the Azerbaijani people. They wished God's mercy upon all our martyrs and good health to our veterans.
Then a video dedicated to "November 8-Victory Day" was shown at the event, and the meeting continued with an informal part.