A round table on "Science and gender culture" was held in ANAS + Photo Nov 27, 2023 | 10:30 / Conferences, assemblies
On November 24, a round table was held on the topic “Science and Gender Culture” dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev and the outstanding scientist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva” in the main building of ANAS under the joint organization of the Women's Council of ANAS and the Presidium of ANAS. The event was attended by chairmen of women's councils of institutes and organizations of ANAS and the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as employees of scientific institutions. First, the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played. Next, a video was shown dedicated to the great leader Heydar Aliyev and ophthalmologist scientist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva.  Vice-President of ANAS, Academician Irada Huseynova, who opened the event with an opening speech, announced that 2023 is recognized as the “Year of Heydar Aliyev” in our Republic, and also spoke about the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev “On the celebration of the 100th anniversary of Academician Zarifa Aliyeva” in all institutions of our countries. She noted that in connection with the above, the anniversaries of the great leader Heydar Aliyev and the outstanding scientist Zarifa Aliyeva are widely celebrated.
In this regard, the vice-president, speaking about the activities carried out at ANAS, said that a special meeting of the General Assembly of the Academy was held dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, as well as a number of events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and academician Zarifa Aliyeva, organized by the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS. Academician Irada Huseynova, speaking about the merits of Zarifa Aliyeva, who made an important contribution to the development of Azerbaijani ophthalmology with her rich scientific heritage, noted that the research of an outstanding scientist in various fields of ophthalmology, her achievements, and the fundamental works created on their basis are bright pages of Azerbaijani medical science. She was brought to the attention that academician Zarifa Aliyeva laid the foundations of national ophthalmology in our country and received recognition throughout the world as the author of many new scientific ideas related to eye diseases. Under the direct leadership of an outstanding scientist who created a scientific school in the field of ophthalmology, a generation of young specialists and ophthalmologists grew up. The vice-president noted that the treatment method carried out by academician Zarifa Aliyeva, the effectiveness of which has been proven both theoretically and practically, played an important role in eliminating trachoma as a social disease. The scientific discovery of an outstanding scientist in this direction was a ray of hope for all republics of the USSR and was considered an invaluable merit in ophthalmological science.
Academician Irada Huseynova noted that in 1979, at the Institute of Physiology of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR, in the laboratory created on the initiative and organization of Zarifa khanim, very important studies were carried out to study the effects of physiological, clinical, functional and histological mechanisms on the organ of vision in areas of low-intensity toxicity production. She said that the scientific research conducted by the scientist, her social activities, and her teaching talent were appreciated by the world scientific community, and Zarifa khanim was awarded numerous awards. She touched upon the importance of strengthening the role of women in such important issues as an adequate response to international challenges in our time and the struggle of humanity against the deepening global problems. Academician Irada Huseynova noted that calls for sustainable development in the world pay great attention to the importance of ensuring women's participation in science, and noted that Azerbaijani women are actively participating in this process. The scientist emphasized that the right to vote and be elected to women of the East was first granted in Azerbaijan.
The Vice-President of ANAS said that ensuring education and other rights of women, their wide participation in science, education, and culture is associated with the name of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, and emphasized that Zarifa Aliyeva has always supported the national leader in taking measures in this direction. She also noted that President Ilham Aliyev also successfully continued this policy.
Academician Irada Huseynova noted that the president of the country, in his speeches, emphasized the irreplaceable role of women in shaping the current face of Azerbaijan. She noted that our women scientists and researchers are of great importance in the life of ANAS and that in 1991 the number of women Ph.D.s was 2339 and the number of Doctors of Science was 120, and today this number is 5325 women Ph.D.s and 515 Doctors of Science. According to scientists, one of the encouraging moments in recent years is associated with the preference of our women for exact sciences, such as physics, chemistry and biology. Speaking about the role of our women in writing the modern history of Azerbaijan, the vice-president emphasized the invaluable merit of the activities of the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Mehriban khanim Aliyeva during the Second Karabakh War. At the end of her speech, she noted the importance of today’s meeting, dedicated to women who dedicated their lives to science and education and wished success in the work of the event.
Next, the vice-president of ANAS, academician Govhar Bakhshaliyeva spoke, emphasizing that our country has always paid great attention to strengthening the role of women, their development and the protection of their rights. Recalling that Great Leader Heydar Aliyev attached special importance to ensuring the active participation of women in various spheres of society, the scientist drew attention to the fact that women are actively represented in all spheres, including in the social and cultural life of the academy, with the advent of the National Leader to political authorities. Academician Govhar Bakhshaliyeva emphasized that this policy was successfully continued by the President of the country, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the head of the country ensuring the implementation of the state women's policy with great achievements. According to her, Azerbaijan is one of the countries where decisions are made at the state level on issues of representation of women in leadership positions on an equal basis with men. The Vice-President noted that Zarifa khanim was also a loyal friend and reliable ally of national leader Heydar Aliyev, being also an excellent scientific researcher, a mother who takes care of her children, an ordinary citizen and a respected person. Her life path is a life and moral lesson for every citizen of Azerbaijan, every scientist and doctor, it is a school of wisdom. She emphasized that Zarifa khanim was a real intellectual; she embodied all the positive qualities characteristic of an Azerbaijani woman. In the person of the scientist - the image of a noble Azerbaijani woman, a faithful life partner, a selfless mother, an outstanding devotee of science, living in the hearts of millions of people.
Speaking at the event, Chairman of the Women's Council of ANAS, Doctor of Philosophy Rena Mirzazade said that the protection and promotion of women's rights, increasing the participation of women in the implementation of public policy and the adoption of laws are integral part of the state policy of Azerbaijan.
She emphasized that the definition of the basic principles of state women's policy in our country and its promotion to the state level is associated with the name of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, she also noted the important factor that the Great Leader contributed to the advancement of women in all spheres, areas of management, decision-making and public life. Rena Mirzazade reported that for more than two years in the public sphere, as well as in the direction of supporting young personnel, the Women's Council has been successfully operating, which considers women's issues and gender issues to be the main goal of forming public opinion, making proposals and recommendations, which are problems addressed by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev paid special attention. Also noting that the “Gender Studies” group was first created at ANAS in 1998, the Chairman of the Council noted that the first conference on gender issues was organized at the Academy.
The scientific secretary of the vice-presidents service of ANAS, member of the board of Women's Council of the ANAS and chairman of the Women's Council of the Presidium of ANAS, Doctor of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor Tubukhanim Gasimzade "Academician Zarifa Aliyeva: gentle grace is a powerful force in the development of science", Dr. Elmir Babayev “Science, education and innovation are wide doors to the future for young girls”, leading researcher at the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Azerbaijan Talia Orujeva “Heydar Aliyev and the development of modern directions of biological science”, employee at the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS Ibrahim Yusifoglu “The image of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in Azerbaijani poetry”  also made presentations.