Academician Jalal Aliyev was commemorated + Photo Feb 01, 2024 | 14:29 / Events
Eight years have passed since the death of academician Jalal Aliyev, a great scientist and social and political figure, who had unparalleled services in creating modern directions of biological science in Azerbaijan. The students of Jalal Aliyev, led by academician Irada Huseynova, general director of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies of MSE RA, visited the Alley of Honor to commemorate the dear memory of their teacher. In addition to the employees of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which was founded by Academician Jalal Aliyev, the employees of the Institute of Botany of the Republic of Azerbaijan ETN, the Research Institute of Crop Husbandry of the Ministry of Agriculture, the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS also visited the grave of the great scientist and laid wreaths and flowers in front of his monument. Then an event dedicated to the memory of the scientist was held at the AR ETN Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies. The scientist's memory was commemorated with a minute of silence. Academician Irada Huseynova, general director of the institute, opened the event by stating that academician Jalal Aliyev dedicated his entire life to the advancement of biological and agricultural sciences, as well as the understanding of scientific truth. His primary research focus was on the processes of photosynthesis and photorespiration as the theoretical foundation for agricultural plant productivity. As a result of the complex application of the results of fundamental research in selection work, wheat varieties selected by Jalal Aliyev with high productivity, quality, and resistance to biotic and abiotic stress factors were created. These varieties have helped to improve food security by being planted in a wide range of locations, not only in Azerbaijan but also nearby and far away.
In the 70s and 80s of the last century, the scientist formed a great scientific school in Azerbaijan by laying the foundation of new directions of biological science. Jalal Aliyev's foresight and purposeful activities resulted in the development of modern biology fields such as molecular biology, molecular genetics, mathematical biology, bioinformatics, gene and cell biotechnology, and genetic engineering in Azerbaijani science, as well as a strong personnel base in these sciences. The small group created by Academician Jalal Aliyev at that time continued to operate as a department under the Institute of Botany, and later, the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies was established based on that department. Following the tradition created by the great scientist, the institute has created all opportunities for the scientific development of young people and their integration into world science. The speaker noted that the dear memory of Academician Jalal Aliyev, who made great contributions to science, will never be forgotten.
At the end of the event, the film "Eternal lamp" dedicated to academician Jalal Aliyev was shown.