An event was held at IMBB on the occasion of February 2 Youth Day + Photo Feb 02, 2024 | 15:34 / Events
On February 2, an event was held on the occasion of Youth Day at the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies of MSE RA. Academician Irada Huseynova, the institute's general director, opened the event by congratulating the youth on the occasion of the holiday. The academician noted that the youth policy established by National Leader Heydar Aliyev is still being successfully implemented today under the leadership of the country's president, Ilham Aliyev.  The potential of youth provides compelling reasons to play an active role in ensuring Azerbaijan's bright future development. Our youth's patriotism, activity, strength, and power will ensure that Azerbaijan advances to the next level of development.
Academician Irada Huseynova spoke about the country's efforts to attract youth to science, as well as the state programs that encourage young people to study abroad. She noted that today's youth have the opportunity to get a better education, and currently young specialists of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies are continuing their doctoral studies in Great Britain, France, Belgium and Turkey. Gulnar Abdullayeva, an employee of IMBB and doctoral student at Oxford University in the United Kingdom, has been awarded the 2024 "President's Award for Youth" in the field of science. On this occasion, academician Irada Huseynova congratulated the entire staff of the institute and emphasized that the 3rd employee of IMBB had already been awarded this great award. The academician expressed her belief that such youth will make valuable contributions to the future of Azerbaijani science as highly qualified specialists.
At the event, the corresponding member of ANAS Ibrahim Azizov, the chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of IMBB Nargiz Bayramova, the researcher of the Plant Biotechnology Laboratory Aygun Sadigova, the researcher of the Population Genomics Laboratory Zarintaj Rustamova, the junior researcher of the Photobioenergetics Laboratory Konul Jumshudova, the junior researcher of the Computational Structural Biology Laboratory Lala Ibadullayeva and master’s student Bahar Samadova congratulated the employees of the institute on the occasion of Youth Day and expressed their gratitude for the conditions created for them at the institute.
Academician Irada Huseynova presented certificates and awards to youth who actively participate in the scientific and social life of IMBB. Naima Niyazova, the researcher of the Bioadaptation Laboratory, was presented the award for the active young person of the year in science nomination. Asmar Huseynova, a substitute 0.5 part-time researcher of the Bioadaptation Laboratory, was awarded an honorary decree of the institute for her achievements in the field of science and education.
Then a film dedicated to Youth Day was demonstrated.