The 95th anniversary of the establishment of the Central Scientific Library and the 5th anniversary of its new building + Photo Jun 10, 2019 | 09:17 / Anniversaries
On June 7, a ceremony on the 95th anniversary of the establishment of the Central Scientific Library of ANAS and the 5th anniversary of the new building of the library was held.
Opening the event, Academician Akif Alizadeh, President of ANAS, gave detailed information on the history of the creation of a library with a rich history of science and culture. He reminded that in November 2011, under the order of President Ilham Aliyev, the foundation of the new building of the Central Scientific Library was laid. He noted that for already 5 years nowadays, the enterprise, which operates modern designs, is currently using the experience of well-known libraries of the world.
The head of ANAS talked about the state care provided to the library and international organizations are interested in cooperating with this organization. At the end of his speech, academician Akif Alizade congratulated the staff of the Central Scientific Library on the jubilee and wished them success in their activities.
Then Vice President of ANAS, acad. Isa Habibbayli spoke about the historical development path of the Central Scientific Library.
The scientist said that the first scientific library was created in Azerbaijan in 1924 by the decree of Abdurrahim bey Hagverdiyev. Later he talked about the history of the enterprise.
Academician I.Habibbayli compared CSL with world-leading libraries. He said that CSL is one of the most modern libraries among CIS libraries. He said that the Central Scientific Library is an ideological center, besides promoting academic science. The library serves national interests, where state-of-the-art events are held.
The director of the organization, Ph.D. in medicine Leyla Imanova informed about the work done within the last five years, the strategic objectives, the important results achieved, and noted that during this period the library has passed from traditional format to modern format. CSL focused on the quality of the library's activities and reports from quantitative indicators. National Digital Memory, Free Encyclopedic Resources (Wikipedia), and the "Single Management System" have been put into operation, she said.
L.Imanova said that the activity of the library meets international criteria and did not find any projects in the world in any library in the world.
Director of the National Library, Prof. Kerim Tahirli, Director of the Presidential Library under the Office of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mayil Ahmedli, Director of the Institute of Petrochemical Processes, Academician Vagif Abbasov, Professor Tofig Mustafazadeh, Young Employee of Wikipedia Department of CSL, Gulara Sabzalieva delivered speeches at the event.
In the end, a film about the 5-year activity of CSL was demonstrated. The film covers all aspects of history and development of CSL.