An article entitled “This success is due to my interest in science” has been published in the newspaper “Azerbaijan” Jul 04, 2019 | 08:34 / Important events
The newspaper "Azerbaijan" published an article by Abdullayeva Gulnar, a junior researcher at the laboratory of Bioadaptation of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies. G.Abdullaeva won the program of the Islamic Development Bank for a PhD scholarship for the 2018-2019 academic year and received an invitation for a 4-year doctoral program at Oxford University in Great Britain. During this period, Gulnar Abdullayeva will study on PhD program at the Department of Oncology of this university, and perform the research in the field of molecular mechanisms of differentiation in intestinal cancer.
Enrolled in 2016 in the magistracy of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies in the specialty of Molecular Biology, Gulnar Abdullayeva scored 100 points in all subjects taught in the magistracy and completed her degree with honors. She has repeatedly participated at local and international conferences and has been awarded certificates for successful performances. On November 15, 2017, she was awarded the Honorary Diploma of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan for her scientific activities. The program, the winner of which was Gulnar Abdullayeva, gives the right to study as a PhD student of any educational center among top ten universities in the world. Received invitations for admission from Glasgow University (Scotland), Queen Mary University (United Kingdom), Kyoto University (Japan) and University of Oxford (United Kingdom), Gulnar Abdullayeva decided to continue her education at Oxford University.