Scientific conference "Heydar Aliyev epoch: history and modernity" + Photo Jul 11, 2019 | 18:36 / Conferences, assemblies
On July 11, the Presidium of ANAS held a scientific conference on "Heydar Aliyev epoch: history and modernity" dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the national leader of Azerbaijan, prominent statesman Heydar Aliyev's 50th anniversary of political power.
The event was opened by academician Akif Alizadeh, President of ANAS, and noted that the national leader Heydar Aliyev was as a significant event in the history of Azerbaijan on July 14, 1969. Academician Akif Alizadeh said that the great personality is not only Azerbaijan, but also a great politician of the Turkic world. He noted that the ideology he founded was spread beyond the borders of the country. Azerbaijan's prosperity, peace and well-being, as well as the development of political, economic, scientific and cultural spheres, have been achieved by the historic personality of the whole nation, with the far-sighted politics and courage of the Great Leader.
Then Vice President of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli made a report entitled "Azerbaijan's independence lessons: Heydar Aliyev to Ilham Aliyev".
He said Heydar Aliyev had become one of the most developed countries of the former Soviet Union in the Soviet era. He emphasized that July 14 is a great start of the great renaissance in Azerbaijan.
Later MP, People's writer Elmira Akhundova made a report on "Plenum of 6 August 1969: Great start of the great renaissance". She spoke about Heydar Aliyev's coming to power and shared memories of that period.
Director of the Institute of History named after A.Bakikhanov, academician Yagub Mahmudov's report "Heydar Aliyev - world famous, prominent statesman" was listened at the event.
Director of the Institute of Additives Chemistry named after A.M.Guliyev, acad. Vagif Farzaliyev delivered a report on "Azerbaijan science in the epic of Heydar Aliyev".