An event dedicated to the Girls' Day was held + Photo Oct 10, 2019 | 13:32 / Events
On October 10 an event dedicated to the International Girls’ Day was held at the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies. The event was opened with a welcoming speech by the Chairman of the Women's Council PhD Fazila Gasimova informed about the date of establishment of International Girls' Day. The UN General Assembly established this historic event to draw the attention of the international community to the rights of girls and the unique challenges facing them. Celebrated for the first time in 2012, International Girls' Day is dedicated to children's weddings that are relevant to many countries. One-third of such girls are married before they reach the age of 15. Child marriage is a violation of basic human rights and has a negative impact on all aspects of girls' lives. International Women's Day and Girls’ Day, in fact, do not mean injustice to men. The invisible side of the matter is that women bear the burden of all the work. A woman is also a mother. A healthy mother is a well-meaning family and an educated society. The mother stands at the root of these. There are also women in the world who need more protection. These problems include education, healthy nutrition, access to health care, social rights, and protection against violence and forced marriage.
The rights of women in Azerbaijan are enshrined in the legislation. The State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs, in conjunction with the State Labor Inspection Service at the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection, conducts regular monitoring and reveals cases of children being expelled from school.
At the event, a senior research fellow of the laboratory of Photochemistry of chloroplasts, PhD Mayakhanim Khanishova, researcher of the Laboratory of Molecular Biology Aytan Aghayeva and senior laboratory assistant of the laboratory of Genome structure and expression Leyla Mehdibeyli made a speech about the event. They emphasized that a number of measures were taken to protect the rights of women and girls in Azerbaijan, and stressed the need to address the emerging problems.
At the end of the event, F.Gasimova thanked all the event participants and congratulated girls.