An event dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was held + Photo Feb 26, 2020 | 12:00 / Events
On February 26 the event dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was held at the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies.  The event began with a minute of silence on the memories of the victims of the tragedy. Director of the institute academician Irada Huseynova opened the event and said that the Khojaly genocide was the bloodiest manifestation of the hatred of Armenians against the Azerbaijanis. As many as 613 people, including 63 children, 106 women, and 70 old people were killed in the massacre. Eight families were totally exterminated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both. Some 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 people still remains unknown.
National Leader Haydar Aliyev said about Khojaly genocide: “The then authorities` betrayal against the national independence of Azerbaijan and our people, their indifference to their constitutional duties, the continuous political power games, anarchy and arbitrariness reigning in the republic, personal ambitions of some politicians encouraged the Khojaly tragedy. Our citizens` cry for help was ignored, and despite possessing real capabilities to rescue Khojaly, the innocent population was knowingly subjected to this massacre. The Khojaly genocide, which once again exposed the face of Armenian fascism, is a historical crime against not only the people of Azerbaijan but also against humanity. It must be condemned by the civilized world in compliance with international law.” The event was also attended by members of the Institute - correspondent member of ANAS Ibrahim Azizov, Chairman of the NAP ANAS Territorial Organization Ulduza Gurbanova. Shahniyar Bayramov, Doctor of Law Speaking at the meeting, Nurmammad Mustafayev and others
The event was also attended by the correspondent member of ANAS Ibrahim Azizov, Chairman of Trade Union Hasan Babayev, Chairman of the NAP ANAS Territorial Organization Ulduza Gurbanova, doctor of biological sciences Shahniyar Bayramov, Ph.D. Nurmammad Mustafayev and others emphasized that the massacre committed by Armenians in Khojaly 28 years ago was the most horrible act of vandalism not only against the Azerbaijani people but against the entire humanity. Lala Guliyeva, a 4th-year student of BSU, who is doing an internship at IMBB, read Z. Yagub's poem “Khojalym, ay Khojalym”. In the end, a short film was presented about Khojaly genocide victims.