Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies of ANAS organized distance learning for master’s students + Photo Apr 02, 2020 | 13:07 / Lessons
According to the Order of the President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev on the organization of distance learning for master’s students of ANAS, distance learning was organized at the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies. At present, there are 15 master’s students at the institute, including first-year students-3 students majoring in “Molecular Biology”, 2 students majoring in “Biochemistry”, 3 students majoring in “Biotechnology”, 1 student majoring in “Nanobiotechnology”; second-year students-3 students majoring in “Molecular Biology” in Azerbaijani section, 1 student in russian section, 2 students majoring in “Biochemistry”. The teaching staff involved in the teaching process teaches the topics covered in the syllabus based on electronic telecommunications. The directory of the institute monitors the lessons by connecting them online. At the same time, teaching aids (lecture texts and presentations) prepared by the teaching staff are submitted in electronic form to the Magistracy Department of the Office of Science and Education of the Presidium of ANAS.
It should be noted that in order to prevent the spread of new types of coronavirus infection in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, from March 3, 2020, as in all educational institutions, the teaching process at the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology of ANAS was temporarily suspended.