Presidium of ANAS meeting was held + Photo Jul 16, 2020 | 18:50 / Conferences, assemblies
On July 16, a regular meeting of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences was held.
Opening the event, which took place while observing social distance and using medical masks, with an opening speech, President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev said that fierce battles have been going on in the Tovuz direction of the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border in recent days. As a result of the retaliatory measures that were taken by our armed units, the enemy suffered heavy losses and was forced to retreat. From the very beginning of the fighting, the Azerbaijani people demonstrated that they fully support Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. This unity causes a great sense of pride in every citizen of the country, including the staff of ANAS.
Unfortunately, high-ranking officers and soldiers of the Azerbaijani army died heroically during the fighting.
At the event, the memory of the dead servicemen was honored with a minute of silence, and deepest condolences were expressed to their families and loved ones.
Then, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev spoke about the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which was held on July 15 under the chairmanship of President Ilham Aliyev and was devoted to discussing the results of socio-economic development in the first half of 2020 and the challenges ahead. He noted that the head of state made a profound speech at the event. The issues raised by the President pose important tasks for the scientists of Azerbaijan. The head of ANAS stressed that our scientists should more closely follow the socio-political processes taking place in the country, demonstrate an active position of a citizen and intellectual, provide scientific support to the policy pursued by the President, which is aimed at the comprehensive development of the republic, and direct all their efforts to its propaganda. In connection with these issues, the academician gave specific instructions to the relevant persons.
Further, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev acquainted the attendees with important scientific, organizational and personnel issues on the agenda. He said that the meeting will consider such issues as studying and promoting the history of the national statehood of Azerbaijan, strengthening the regulatory framework in the field of scientific activity, expanding mutual cooperation with other state structures, further improving the structure of scientific institutions of ANAS, holding anniversaries of a number of outstanding scientists, etc.
Speaking about the preparation process of the multivolume "Chronicle of Freedom: History of the Independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan (1991-2020)", First Vice-President of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbayli noted that the preparation of the collection is being successfully carried out with the participation of prominent scientists in the field of humanitarian and social sciences.
Isa Habibbayli also spoke about the new Statute of ANAS, approved by the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. He stressed that the amendments made to the Charter covered such important areas as improving the structure of ANAS and optimizing scientific management.
Then the issue of publishing the book “The City of Irevan: As It Is” was brought up for consideration. Academician Isa Habibbayli said that for a deeper study of the history of the lost lands and bringing the whole truth to the world community, it became necessary to rewrite the history of the city of Irevan based on real facts.
After the discussion, a resolution was adopted on the preparation and publication of the monograph “The City of Irevan: As It Is” with the involvement of specialists from the relevant research institutions and on the approval of the draft concept of the book.
Academician-secretary of ANAS, corresponding member of ANAS Aminaga Sadigov spoke on the following issues on the agenda. Speaking about the draft Regulation on the apparatus of the Presidium of ANAS, the scientist noted that the apparatus of the Presidium plays an important role in the implementation of the tasks and functions of the Presidium of ANAS. The main responsibilities of the staff of the Presidium of ANAS are: building the scientific and organizational activities of the Academy in accordance with modern requirements, organizing research work, improving the management system in the field of science and innovation, coordinating and directing research activities of all scientific institutions and higher educational institutions of the Republic of Azerbaijan, monitoring and analysis of fundamental and applied research work, training highly specialized scientific personnel, development of external scientific relations, etc.
The academician-secretary added that, although all these important duties are being fulfilled, there is still no normative legal document that defines the areas of activity of the Presidium of ANAS, its rights and responsibilities, as well as management principles. To ensure the legal regulation of this sphere, a draft Regulation on the staff of the Presidium of ANAS was developed, which was then presented to the Presidium of ANAS. After discussion, the draft Regulation was adopted, and the heads of the relevant organizations were given instructions.
The next on the agenda was the question of the nomenclature of positions in ANAS. Academician-secretary of ANAS Aminaga Sadigov said that due to a number of structural and personnel reforms in the Academy, it became necessary to re-develop the nomenclature of positions. After discussion, a new draft of the nomenclature of posts was approved.
Aminaga Sadigov also spoke about the mutual scientific cooperation between the Ministry of Defense Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan and ANAS. He noted that the Ministry of Defense Industry conducts scientific research aimed at ensuring the country's security and the production of military products. For further improvement of scientific research, ensuring the effective use of the potential of scientific institutions of ANAS, there is a need to reorganize mutual cooperation between the ministry and the Academy and the implementation of joint scientific and innovative activities on new foundations.
In his speech on this issue, the director of the Scientific Research Institute of Applied Mathematics of Baku State University, academician Fikret Aliyev said that scientific cooperation between the two organizations has been going on for many years, joint scientific projects are being implemented. However, in order to obtain effective results, there is a serious need to coordinate these activities and create a commission for cooperation between these structures.
After discussions, the Presidium adopted a resolution, according to which a commission on cooperation issues was created and appropriate instructions were given.
Further, at the meeting, such issues as the approval of the editorial board of the journal "Reports of ANAS", the renaming of the journal "Scientific Works of the Institute of Economics of ANAS" into the journal "Economic Growth and Public Welfare", the establishment of the scientific and theoretical journal "History of Science and Science of Science", renaming Department of Theory of Oriental Studies of the Institute of Oriental Studies of ANAS in the Department of History and Theory of Oriental Studies, holding the 70th anniversary of the Institute of Manuscripts. They also discussed issues related to the approval of the structure and staffing of the Central Scientific Library, the new composition of the Supervisory Board of ANAS High Technologies Park LLC, provisions on the Administrative Department of the Presidium of ANAS and the Department of Internal Control and Audit, as well as shortcomings made by the Department affairs of ANAS when spending budget funds for the period from October 1, 2018 to October 1, 2019, and the relevant resolutions were adopted.
Vice-presidents of ANAS, academicians Dilgam Tagiyev, Rasim Alguliyev, Irada Huseynova, director of the Institute of History of ANAS, academician Yagub Mahmudov, director of "ANAS High Technologies Park" LLC, academician Ali Abbasov took part in the discussions, who made their proposals.
The meeting also discussed issues related to the anniversaries of a number of scientists. Resolutions were adopted to hold the 120th anniversary of Academician Habibulla Shakhtakhtinski, 90th anniversary of academician Bekir Nabiyev, 80th anniversary of Academician Ziyad Samadzadeh, 70th anniversary of the corresponding member of ANAS Oruj Hasanli and 80th anniversary of the corresponding members of ANAS Namik Aliyev and Shahbaz Muradov.
In conclusion, personnel issues were considered. PhD in Chemistry Arzu Alizadeh was appointed Assistant to the President of ANAS, Joshgun Mammadov - Scientific Secretary in the Service of the First Vice President of ANAS, Doctor of Technical Sciences Gambar Guliyev - Deputy Director of the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS for Technologies.