The next meeting of the Inventory Commission of ANAS was held Sep 14, 2020 | 10:44 / Conferences, assemblies
The next meeting of the Inventory Commission established by the order of the President of the Academy was held in order to clarify the information on land plots, buildings, perennial crops and land use, agricultural machinery and materials on the balance of scientific institutions and organizations of ANAS and to improve the management of experimental areas. A number of members of the commission took part in the meeting, which took place in anticipation of social distance, through the Zoom platform.
Opening the event, Vice-President of ANAS, academician Irada Huseynova praised the work done by the commission to implement the relevant orders of the President of ANAS, noting that monitoring was carried out in the regions and a relevant reference was prepared.
Then Aladdin Eyvazov, Chairman of the Commission, Deputy Head of the Department of Affairs of the Presidium of ANAS, Ph.D. in Agrarian Sciences, presented a report on the results of monitoring and research. Commenting, he noted that a package of proposals for their solution has been conducted.
Then the members of the commission, officials of the relevant institutions informed about the current situation on the issues discussed and clarified the questions addressed to them.
Summing up the speeches and discussions, academician Irada Huseynova said that the reference prepared by the Inventory Commission, the development program of practice bases and support points will be discussed at the meeting of the Presidium of ANAS. She put forward new proposals in addition to those mentioned in the commission's reference, and stressed the importance of selecting 2-3 pilot areas and creating exemplary farms in them.