President of ANAS got acquainted with the research conducted at the Republican Seismological Seurvey Center + Photo Sep 18, 2020 | 17:55 / Conferences, assemblies
On September 18, President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev got acquainted with seismological, geophysical, geodynamic and geochemical researches conducted at the Republican Seismological Survey Center (RSSC) of the academy.
Speaking at the event, which was also attended by members of the Presidium of ANAS, the director of the RSSC, corresponding member of the academy Gurban Yetirmishli said that the center conducts research on the basis of data from a network of 62 seismic stations. By 2021, the number of stations of the center operating in Azerbaijan will be increased to 84, he noted.
He also stated that in 2019, preventive work was carried out at the stations of the network operating in Basalt-type standby mode in 7 points in the Absheron Peninsula, in parallel, the transfer of seismic data from devices to electronic media was carried out once a month.
The director of the center presented a map of the epicenters of strong earthquakes in Azerbaijan in 427-2019, noting that in 2020, 5,428 earthquakes occurred in the country and adjacent areas, of which 14 were felt. Gurban Yetirmishli said that seismic activity was observed in the Shamakhi-Ismayilli zone.
The scientist also noted that for the first time in Azerbaijan, Republican Seismological Survey Center conducted an analysis of the depth and duration of mud volcanoes.
Finally, the head of the organization presented the new publications of the RSSC to the President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev.