Correspondent member of ANAS Ibrahim Azizov participated in the international conference + Photo Jun 29, 2018 | 16:04 / Scientific mission
Correspondent member of ANAS, head of the laboratory of Photochemistry of Chloroplasts at the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies Ibrahim Azizov took part in the international conference held in Minsk on June 27-29, 2018, at the Institute of Biophysics and Cellular Engineering of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus. On the opening day of the conference on June 27, I. Azizov gave a report on the theme: "The effect of nanoparticles on growth and development of plants, photosynthesis and activity of antioxidant enzymes". On June 28, I. Azizov together with co-chair Professor Lyudmila Kabashnikova prepared a joint research plan on "Azerbaijan-Belarus" project, approved under the title “Phytochrome regulation of  primary processes of photosynthesis  as a factor of stress tolerance of cultivated plants".