Congratulations of President Ilham Aliyev to the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of Novruz holiday Mar 18, 2021 | 19:06 / Official documents
Dear fellow countrymen!
I sincerely congratulate you on the occasion of the Novruz holiday and wish you all good health and happiness.
Novruz holiday is a sacred relic of our great ancestors, which expresses respect for the eternal order of nature. This holiday is a full embodiment of the ancient and rich worldview of the Azerbaijani people, their optimism about the future, our national identity as a whole, and our cultural treasures have an exceptional place in our treasury. The traditions of Novruz, which we have lived worthily, protecting from foreign influences, are also a contribution to the human culture of our people, who have always respected the centuries-old past.
The arrival of the spring holiday in the Land of Fires this year is especially significant. I am glad that we have entered this spring of our independence with a brilliant Victory that will forever remain in the history of our statehood in golden letters and will give new achievements to our lives. With the unparalleled moral strength we derive from our sense of struggle for justice, we have united like a fist in the moment of trial, cut off the hands that treacherously reached out to our ancient lands, cleansed our country of evil enemies, and restored justice at the cost of our blood. Our glorious Victory, which has become a celebration of the invincibility of our spirit and introduces us to the world as a proud nation, has brought eternal spring to Azerbaijan.
We once again express our gratitude to our heroic sons who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of our Motherland during these holidays, when our people live the spirit of victory with all their hearts, and we remember their memory with deep respect.
In the future, we will have huge construction works in our liberated lands. I believe that the spring will demonstrate unity and solidarity in harmony with the renewable atmosphere that strengthens our determination to build, will successfully implement our grand return plan in peace and tranquility, and will revive our native Karabakh in a short time.
I wish you all a spring mood. May this holiday bring abundance and prosperity to your home and hearth!
Happy Novruz holiday!