An event dedicated to the 33rd anniversary of the January 20 tragedy was held at the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies + Photo Jan 19, 2023 | 12:47 / Events
The staff of IMBB visited the Alley of Martyrs on the occasion of the 33rd anniversary of the January 20 tragedy, laid flowers on the graves of martyrs and prayed for their souls. Then a commemorative event was held at the institute. The event began with a minute of silence on the martyrs’ memory to honour the memory of the martyrs.
The general director of the Institute, academician Irada Huseynova opened the event and said that martyrdom in the path of the Motherland is the peak of real zeal, skill, honor and dignity. The academician noted that the crime committed against the people of Azerbaijan thirty-three years ago is actually a terrible terrorist act against humanity and humanism. In this tragedy, 147 Azerbaijani citizens were martyred, 638 people were wounded and injured, and 841 people were illegally arrested, resulting in the requirements of many international human rights documents, including the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, were grossly violated.
The great leader Heydar Aliyev highly appreciated the sacrifice of the children of the Motherland who reached the peak of martyrdom on the night of January 20, 1990, and said: "The heroism of the martyrs of January 20 is an example for the people of Azerbaijan, for the youth of Azerbaijan." After national leader Heydar Aliyev came to power, the tragedy was given a political and legal assessment at the state level. In March 1994, the Milli Majlis adopted a decision "On the tragic events committed in Baku on January 20, 1990". The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, always focuses on perpetuating the memory of the martyrs of January 20, exalting their names, as well as strengthening the social protection of their families, and important measures are being taken in this direction.
Then the correspondent member of ANAS, Ibrahim Azizov, executive director of the Institute, associate professor Alamdar Mammadov and member of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists Zarintaj Rustamova made a speech on this day. It was noted that every Azerbaijani in the world should remember the "Bloody January" tragedy, which became a symbol of national unity and patriotism and commemorate those who lost their lives on that day. This is very important for our nation. Bloody January 20 marked the end of the Soviet Union's rule in Azerbaijan, and this incident was the biggest step Azerbaijan took on the road to regaining its independence. At the end of the event, a film dedicated to the January 20 tragedy was shown.