Department of Biological and Medical Sciences held a joint meeting with Azerbaijan Medical University + Photo Jun 04, 2019 | 13:00 / Conferences, assemblies
The joint meeting of the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences (DBMS) of ANAS and Azerbaijan Medical University (AMU) was held.
At the meeting held at the Institute of Genetic Resources, vice-president of ANAS, academician Irada Huseynova, academician-secretary of DBMS, academician Ahliman Amiraslanov, rector of AMU, professor Garay Garaybeyli and others attended the meeting.
Academician Ahliman Amiraslanov spoke about the current scientific relations, joint projects and perspectives between DBMS and AMU. He emphasized the importance of joint multidisciplinary research in accordance with more systematic, world-class standards, the use of opportunities for international grant competitions, as well as the creation of basic chairs of AMU in DBMS institutes. He also touched upon the importance of creating a stem cell center in the country and said he supports the establishment of an appropriate laboratory at the Institute of Genetic Resources.
Then, Prof. Garay Garaybeyli spoke about the opportunities of cooperation in the preparation of clinical, biomedical research and scientific staffing at the university. He said that despite the numerous contracts, joint grant projects, and joint research, the existing cooperation opportunities are not fully utilized.
Academician Irada Huseynova touched on research on human genetics in the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology.
Later correspondent members of ANAS Zeynal Akperov and Nuru Bayramov made reports.
In the end, it was decided to establish a joint working group consisting of academics and experts of both organizations in order to strengthen and expand relations.