An event dedicated to the memorial day of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev was held + Photo Dec 12, 2019 | 17:07 / Events
The event dedicated to the memorial day of National Leader of Azerbaijani people, wise leader, and genius person Heydar Aliyev was held at the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies. Opening the event academician Irada Huseynova said that in history, very few political leaders, whose name had become a symbol of statehood. National statehood established by phenomenon person Heydar Aliyev in the 20th century is a national treasure that history gave us and its value is getting deeper as the years go by. This genius person was one of the rare characters who created history and wrote it, could direct it. The way to Azerbaijan's independent statehood began in 1969, after coming to power in 1969. The end of the 20th century is characterized by a fateful period in the life of the Azerbaijani people. The events of that time caused the return of the great leader Heydar Aliyev to power. After his return to power in 1993, Azerbaijan became a place of stability. Heydar Aliyev remains in the memory of the people of Azerbaijan as a founder and savior statesman, national leader. The construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline and the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline has become a reality as a result of the man's decisive position and foresight. President Ilham Aliyev, who has been successfully carrying out the political course of Heydar Aliyev in all areas since the death of the great leader in the past 16 years, emphasizes that the well-thought-out and purposeful policy of Heydar Aliyev has laid a solid foundation for today.
Then employees of the Institute- correspondent member of ANAS, professor Ibrahim Azizov,  deputy director on scientific affairs, PhD in Biology Alamdar Mammadov, deputy director on general affairs Natig Allahverdiyev, doctor of biological sciences Yashar Feyziyev Y.Feyziyev noted that Heydar Aliyev, whose outstanding personality, rich state experience, phenomenal political skills, and great talent had yet to become a living legend in his life and represented independent Azerbaijan with his honor and dignity all over the world.
After the event, the staff of the Institute visited the tomb of the great leader in the Alley of Honor and laid flowers at his grave.