The graduate of IMBB continues her doctoral study at Oxford University + Photo Mar 10, 2021 | 10:38 / Important events
The graduate and junior researcher of IMBB Gulnar Abdullayeva continues her doctoral study at Oxford University, one of the world’s leading universities.
It should be noted that Gulnar Abdullayeva, who graduated with honors from the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences in 2018 with a master's degree in Molecular Biology, was invited by a number of leading universities as the winner of the Islamic Development Bank's Ph.D. scholarship program. Since September 2019, she began a four-year doctoral program at Oxford University. At present, Gulnar Abdullayeva has successfully passed the initial exams of doctoral education and transferred to the main 'DPHIL' level. Molecular biotechnology, microscopy, genomics and gene regulation, molecular cloning, proteomics, metabolomics, bioinformatics, and basic principles of structural biology are taught here. The young researcher has advanced techniques in CRISPR / Cas9 genome editing technology, Mass Cytometry, stem cell biology.