The next meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies was held + Photo Sep 16, 2021 | 19:46 / Conferences, assemblies
On September 16, the next meeting of the Scientific Council of IMBB was held. Chairman of the Scientific Council - academician Irada Huseynova acquainted the members of the council with the current issues. The agenda of the meeting included the issues on the vaccination of the institute's staff in connection with the spread of Covid 19 infection in the country, attendance of employees within the special quarantine regime applied in the country in connection with the pandemic, Information on the candidates who submitted documents to the doctoral and dissertation programs of the Institute for the preparation of the Doctor of Philosophy according to the admission plan for 2021 and the students admitted to the master's program of the institute, work carried out within the framework of staff training, etc. Speaking about the successes in the field of personnel training, the director of the institute, academician Irada Huseynova said that the employees of the institute - junior researcher of the Molecular Bioengineering Laboratory A.Sh. Hasanova was sent to the Akdeniz University of Turkey, senior laboratory assistant of Population Genomics Laboratory F.Kuryayeva was sent to the Bilecik Sheikh Edebali University of Turkey. G. Garayev, a researcher at the International Laboratory of Computational Structural Biology, was sent to the Grenoble Polytechnic Institute in France, and Ch. Alakbarova, a junior researcher at the Photobioenergetics Laboratory, was sent to the University of Montpellier in France. The head of the education department, Ph.D., associate professor S.Rustamova informed about the curricula for the master's degree at the institute for the 2021/2022 academic year in the specialty of Molecular Biology, Biotechnology, and Biochemistry. He said that in the 2021 academic year, 3 students majoring in Molecular Biology, 3 students majoring in Biotechnology, and 4 students majoring in Biochemistry entered the master's program at the institute. The meeting discussed the candidacy of the correspondent member of ANAS, professor N.Guliyev, and Ph.D., associate professor N.Mustafayev, who participated in the competition for the vacant positions of the head of the Laboratory of Enzymology of Photosynthetic Carbon Assimilation, and laboratory of Population genomics of the institute and their approval to the relevant positions. Thus, a decision was made to submit a petition to the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS. Then, the events to be held in connection with September 27 -Memorial Day and other issues were discussed in detail and relevant decisions were made.