Correspondent member of ANAS Ilham Shahmuradov participated in the international scientific conference + Photo Oct 11, 2022 | 10:14 / Scientific mission
Ilham Shahmuradov, correspondent member of ANAS, head of the Bioinformatics laboratory of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies, the Ministry of Science and Education participated in the international scientific seminar and conference on the topic "COVID-19: Lessons Learned". The event was held on October 3-7, 2022 in Tbilisi, Georgia. This conference was jointly organized by the Biosafety Association of Central Asia and the Caucuses (BACAC) and the European Union Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Risk Mitigation Centers of Excellence. The purpose of the event was to analyze and discuss the emergence, course and consequences of the COVID-19 pandemic, the experience of organizing the fight against this pandemic in the BACAC countries, and coordinating the future scientific and practical activities of the participating countries in this direction. Our country was represented at the meetings by scientists of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan (IMBB and Institute of Biophysics), the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Association for Management of Medical Territorial Units and the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (9 people in total). Issues such as strengthening the joint efforts of BACAC and EU countries in solving scientific and educational problems in the direction of biological security, and creating special educational programs for the training of personnel with relevant profiles were the main topics of discussion at the conference. The conference participants discussed the results of scientific research on the origin of the SARS- CoV-2 virus and also the possibilities of scientific cooperation in this field in the near future.