Students of the Azerbaijan University of Tourism and Management visited the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies + Photo Oct 25, 2022 | 10:58 / Important events
On October 24, the 3rd year students of the Social Management Faculty of the Azerbaijan Tourism and Management University majoring in "Food Engineering" with their teachers PhD, Associate Professor Mammadli Gülnar and head teacher Mammadova Halila visited the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies, Ministry of Science and Education. The students received information on the modern equipment of the laboratories and conducted scientific research. Executive director of the institute PhD Alamdar Mammadov told the students about the necessity of practical application of the knowledge acquired during education and its importance for their future scientific activities. Students got acquainted with Genome structure and expression, Enzymology of photosynthetic carbon assimilation, Plant biotechnology, Photochemistry of chloroplasts, Bioinformatics, Bioadaptation, and Photobioenergetics laboratories. Correspondent member of ANAS Ilham Shahmuradov, Doctor of Sciences in Biology Yashar Feyziyev, Doctors of Philosophy in Biology Mahira Mammadova, Zarifa Suleymanova, Mayakhanim Khanishova, Taliya Orujova, Samra Mirzayeva, and others talked about the research conducted in the laboratories, the results, and achievements.