Round table at BSU: Heydar Aliyev and sustainable protection of Azerbaijan's nature + Photo Apr 17, 2023 | 10:56 / Conferences, assemblies
A round table dedicated to the 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev was organized by the Faculty of Biology of Baku State University (BSU) on the topic "Heydar Aliyev and sustainable protection of Azerbaijan's nature".
BSU informed AZERTAC about it. At the event, which was attended by professors and teachers, students, masters and doctoral students, the dean of the faculty, professor Afat Mammadova, informed about the policies implemented by Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in the direction of ecology and environmental protection and the development of natural sciences during the leadership of our republic.
Director General of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies of the Ministry of Science and Education academician Irada Huseynova delivered a lecture on "Heydar Aliyev is the protector of the nature of Azerbaijan", head of the Ecological Chemistry Department of the Faculty of Ecology and Soil Science of BSU, doctor of chemical sciences, professor Sevinj Hajiyeva "Great leader and sustainable development", deputy of National Council professor Kamila Aliyeva, "Heydar Aliyev's policy and personnel training", Elshad Askerov, head of the Azerbaijan representative office of the World Wildlife Fund (WWF), "Specially protected natural areas in Azerbaijan".
Then a video dedicated to the multifaceted activities of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev was shown.