Students of Azerbaijan State University of Economics got acquainted with the laboratories of IMBB + Photo Nov 29, 2023 | 11:59 / Important events
The undergraduate students majoring in the specialty "Food Engineering" under the Department of "Engineering and Applied Sciences" of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) visited the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies. The teachers accompanying the students, the employees of the Department of Engineering and Applied Sciences, associate professor Nazila Akhundova and associate professor Natavan Gadimova spoke about the necessity of coordinating theoretical and practical education in the formation of young persons as specialists. UNEC students got acquainted with Bioadaptation, Enzymology of Photosynthetic Carbon Assimilation, Population Genomics, Plant biotechnology, Cell Membrane Systems and Photobioenergetics laboratories of IMBB. Doctor of Biological Sciences Yashar Feyziyev, PhDs in Biology Samira Rustamova, Samra Mirzayeva, Nargiz Sultanova, Nargiz Bayramova, Mahira Mammadova, Nahida Aliyeva, Ulduza Gurbanova and Lala Akhundova gave detailed information on modern equipment, research methods and scientific research conducted in laboratories.