A meeting of the Scientific Council was held at IMBB + Photo Feb 06, 2024 | 14:57 / Conferences, assemblies
A meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies of AR MSE was held.
First, the memory of Ismayil Zulfugarov, member of the Scientific Council, head of the international laboratory of Proteomics, doctor of philosophy in biology, was commemorated with a minute of silence.
Then the general director of the institute, Academician Irada Huseynova, introduced the members of the Council to the issues on the agenda. At the meeting, the plan for scientific research and scientific events to be performed in the institute in 2024 was discussed and approved. Proposals regarding issues included in the work plan were made. It was reported that work will continue to include the electronic version of the journal "Transactions of the Institute of Molecular Biology & Biotechnologies", published in English, in the international databases and that articles will be accepted for issue 1 of the 8th volume of the journal in 2024.
The feasibility of publishing a monograph "Morphological, physiological and biochemical changes induced by salt stress in wheat" authored by PhD Ulkar Ibrahimova was discussed.
The issues arising from the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated December 25, 2023, on the declaration of 2024 as the "Year of Solidarity for the Green World" in the Republic of Azerbaijan, measures to be implemented in connection with the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP 29) were also discussed at the meeting.